You are here

Library Courses

Be Boulder Anywhere offers you access to digital recordings of University of Colorado Boulder graduate engineering and technology courses taught in previous semesters.

When you take a Library Course, you adhere to the same academic semester dates as students taking a class offered on campus, including the enrollment period, drop deadlines, tuition payment time frames, and the course completion deadline. These dates can be found on the Campus Academic Calendar.

These courses have been approved to be included in the Course Library.  However, for most courses, you will need to contact the instructor directly to obtain permission to take the course in a particular semester. An email from the instructor granting permission to take the course in a specific semester is sufficient permission. You will also need to complete the Course Enrollment Form to register for Library Courses as they are not available for online enrollment via MyCUInfo.

Copyright Information

All material, whether taken for course credit or purchased, is granted to user under a limited license for sole use of the recipient. All materials are copyrighted by the University of Colorado, and any reproduction, broadcast, or resale is strictly prohibited.

Library Courses

Library courses are digital recordings of University of Colorado Boulder graduate engineering and technology courses taught in previous semesters. Students may enroll in these courses for academic credit, with pre-approval from the library course's instructor.

Aerospace Engineering Sciences
Course Instructor(s)
ASEN 5168: Remote Sensing Instrumentation Design Bill Emery
ASEN 5245: Radar/Remote Sensing Jeffrey Thayer
ASEN 5307: Engineering Data Analysis Methods Bill Emery
ASEN 5335: Aerospace Environments Delores Knipp
ASEN 5426: Neural Systems and Physiological Control Howard Wachtel
ASEN 5519: Unmanned Aircraft Systems in the National Airspace System Brian Argrow
ASEN 6021: Viscous Flows Jelliffe Jackson
ASEN 6024: Nonlinear Control Systems Dale Lawrence
ASEN 6060: Advanced Astrodynamics Daniel J. Scheeres
ASEN 6061: Molecular Gas Dynamics (NEW) Brian Argrow
ASEN 6080: Statistical Orbit Determination 2 Jay McMahon
ASEN 6519: Aerospace Vehicle Guidance and Control Jay McMahon
ASEN 6519: Lidar Remote Sensing Xinzhao Chu
Civil Engineering
Course Instructor(s)
CVEN 5564: Water Profession: Leadership and Communication Richard Kuchenrither
CVEN 7511: Computational Finite Inelasticity and Multiphase Mechanics Richard Regueiro
Computer Science
Course Instructor(s)
CSCI 5239: Advanced Computer Graphics Willem Schreuder
CSCI 5446: Chaotic Dynamics Elizabeth Bradley
CSCI 5502: Data Mining Qin Lv
CSCI 5525: Compiler Construction Tools Bor-Yuh Evan Chang
CSCI 5535: Fundamental Concepts of Programming Languages Bor-Yuh Evan Chang
CSCI 5654: Linear Programming Sriram Sankaranarayanan
CSCI 7000: Advanced Computer Animation Roger King
CSCI 7000: Datacenter Scale Computing Dirk Grunwald
CSCI 7717: Database Systems: Information Systems Technology Roger King
Electrical Engineering
Course Instructor(s)
ECEN 5032: Wireless LANs James Lansford
ECEN 5107: Electric Power Grid Conwell Dickey
ECEN 5254: Remote Sensing Signals and Systems A.J. Gasiewski
ECEN 5264: Electromagnetic Absorption, Scattering, and Propagation A.J. Gasiewski
ECEN 5355: Principles of Electronic Devices Won Park
ECEN 5458: Sampled Data and Digital Control Systems 1 Lucy Pao
ECEN 5593: Advanced Computer Architecture Daniel Connors
(pre-approval not required)
ECEN 5616: Optoelectronics System Design Bob Cormack
ECEN 5807: Modeling and Control of Power Electronic Systems Robert Erickson
ECEN 5817: Resonant and Soft Switching Techniques in Power Electronics Khurram Afridi
ECEN 5821: Neural Systems and Physiological Control Howard Wachtel
ECEN 5827: Analog IC Design Dragan Maksimovic
ECEN 6005: Solar Energy Conversion (NEW) Sean Shaheen
Interdisciplinary Telecom
Course Instructor(s)
TLEN 5210: Principles of Telecommunication Policy David Reed
TLEN 5520: Wireless LANs James Lansford
Mechanical Engineering
Course Instructor(s)
MCEN 6228: Uncertainty Quantification Alireza Doostan

Library courses are digital recordings of University of Colorado Boulder graduate engineering and technology courses taught in previous semesters. Students may enroll in these courses for academic credit, with pre-approval from the library course's instructor.

Aerospace Engineering Sciences
Course Instructor(s)
ASEN 5014: Linear Control Systems Nisar Ahmed
ASEN 5090: Introduction to Global Navigation Satellite Systems Penina Axelrad
ASEN 5168: Remote Sensing Instrumentation Design Bill Emery
ASEN 5227 : Math for Aerospace Engineering Sciences 1 Bill Emery
ASEN 5245: Radar/Remote Sensing Jeffrey Thayer
ASEN 5307: Engineering Data Analysis Methods Bill Emery
ASEN 5335: Aerospace Environments Delores Knipp
ASEN 5426: Neural Systems and Physiological Control Howard Wachtel
ASEN 5436: Brains, Minds, and Computers Howard Wachtel
ASEN 5519: Unmanned Aircraft Systems in the National Airspace System Brian Argrow
ASEN 6010 : Advanced Spacecraft Dynamics and Controls Hanspeter Schaub
ASEN 6021: Viscous Flows Jelliffe Jackson
ASEN 6024: Nonlinear Control Systems Dale Lawrence
ASEN 6060: Advanced Astrodynamics Daniel J. Scheeres
ASEN 6061: Molecular Gas Dynamics (NEW) Brian Argrow
ASEN 6080: Statistical Orbit Determination 2 Jay McMahon
ASEN 6519: Aerospace Vehicle Guidance and Control Jay McMahon
ASEN 6519: Lidar Remote Sensing Xinzhao Chu
Civil Engineering
Course Instructor(s)
CVEN 5511 : Introduction to Finite Element Analysis Richard Regueiro
CVEN 5564: Water Profession: Leadership and Communication Richard Kuchenrither
CVEN 5584 : Water Profession : Management and Utility Finance Richard Kuchenrither
CVEN 7511: Computational Finite Inelasticity and Multiphase Mechanics Richard Regueiro
Computer Science
Course Instructor(s)
CSCI 5229 : Computer Graphics Willem Schreuder
CSCI 5239: Advanced Computer Graphics Willem Schreuder
CSCI 5446: Chaotic Dynamics Elizabeth Bradley
CSCI 5502: Data Mining Qin Lv
CSCI 5525: Compiler Construction Tools Bor-Yuh Evan Chang
CSCI 5535: Fundamental Concepts of Programming Languages Bor-Yuh Evan Chang
CSCI 5622 : Machine Learning Jordan Boyd-Graber
CSCI 5654: Linear Programming Sriram Sankaranarayanan
CSCI 5673 : Distributed Systems Shivakant Mishra
CSCI 5828 : Foundations of Software Engineering Ken Anderson
CSCI 7000: Advanced Computer Animation Roger King
CSCI 7000: Datacenter Scale Computing Dirk Grunwald
CSCI 7717: Database Systems: Information Systems Technology Roger King
Education
Course Instructor(s)
EDUC 5317: Perspectives on Mathematics and Math Education David Webb
Electrical Engineering
Course Instructor(s)
ECEN 5032: Wireless LANs James Lansford
ECEN 5107: Electric Power Grid Conwell Dickey
ECEN 5138 : Control Systems Analysis Lucy Pao
ECEN 5254: Remote Sensing Signals and Systems A.J. Gasiewski
ECEN 5264: Electromagnetic Absorption, Scattering, and Propagation A.J. Gasiewski
ECEN 5355: Principles of Electronic Devices Won Park
ECEN 5458: Sampled Data and Digital Control Systems 1 Lucy Pao
ECEN 5593: Advanced Computer Architecture Daniel Connors
(pre-approval not required)
ECEN 5593: Advanced Computer Architecture Daniel Connors
(pre-approval not required)
ECEN 5616: Optoelectronics System Design Bob Cormack
ECEN 5645 : Introduction to Optical Electronics Alan Mickelson
ECEN 5797: Introduction to Power Electronics Robert Erickson
ECEN 5807: Modeling and Control of Power Electronic Systems Robert Erickson
ECEN 5817: Resonant and Soft Switching Techniques in Power Electronics Khurram Afridi
ECEN 5821: Neural Systems and Physiological Control Howard Wachtel
ECEN 5821: Neural Systems and Physiological Control Howard Wachtel
ECEN 5827: Analog IC Design Dragan Maksimovic
ECEN 5831: Brains, Minds, and Computers Howard Wachtel
ECEN 6005: Solar Energy Conversion (NEW) Sean Shaheen
Interdisciplinary Telecom
Course Instructor(s)
TLEN 5210: Principles of Telecommunication Policy David Reed
TLEN 5210: Principles of Telecommunication Policy David Reed
TLEN 5520: Wireless LANs James Lansford
Mechanical Engineering
Course Instructor(s)
MCEN 6228: Uncertainty Quantification Alireza Doostan

Library courses are digital recordings of University of Colorado Boulder graduate engineering and technology courses taught in previous semesters. Students may enroll in these courses for academic credit, with pre-approval from the library course's instructor.

Aerospace Engineering Sciences
Course Instructor(s)
ASEN 5007: Introduction to Finite Elements Carlos Felippa
ASEN 5012: Mechanics of Aerospace Structures Kurt Maute
ASEN 5022: Dynamics of Aerospace Structures K.C. Park
ASEN 5050: Spaceflight Dynamics Jeffrey Parker
ASEN 5148: Spacecraft Design Michael McGrath
ASEN 5168: Remote Sensing Instrumentation Design Bill Emery
ASEN 5215: Descriptive Physical Oceanography Bill Emery
ASEN 5227 : Math for Aerospace Engineering Sciences 1 Bill Emery
ASEN 5245: Radar/Remote Sensing Scott Palo
ASEN 5307: Engineering Data Analysis Methods Bill Emery
ASEN 5331: CFD Unstructured Grid (NEW) Kenneth Jansen
ASEN 5426: Neural Systems and Physiological Control Howard Wachtel
ASEN 5436: Brains, Minds, and Computers Howard Wachtel
ASEN 5519: Unmanned Aircraft Systems in the National Airspace System Brian Argrow
ASEN 6008: Interplanetary Mission Design (NEW) Daniel Kubitschek
ASEN 6010 : Advanced Spacecraft Dynamics and Controls Hanspeter Schaub
ASEN 6020: Optimal Trajectories Daniel J. Scheeres
ASEN 6021: Viscous Flows Jelliffe Jackson
ASEN 6024: Nonlinear Control Systems Dale Lawrence
ASEN 6060: Advanced Astrodynamics Daniel J. Scheeres
ASEN 6061: Molecular Gas Dynamics (NEW) Brian Argrow
ASEN 6080: Statistical Orbit Determination 2 Jay McMahon
ASEN 6107: Nonlinear Finite Element Methods Carlos Felippa
ASEN 6519: Lidar Remote Sensing Xinzhao Chu
Civil Engineering
Course Instructor(s)
CVEN 5511 : Introduction to Finite Element Analysis Richard Regueiro
CVEN 5564: Water Profession: Leadership and Communication Richard Kuchenrither
CVEN 5584 : Water Profession : Management and Utility Finance Richard Kuchenrither
CVEN 6511: Nonlinear Finite Element Analysis of Solids and Porous Media Richard Regueiro
Computer Science
Course Instructor(s)
CSCI 4830: Special Topics: Scientific Visualization (undergraduate) Thomas Hauser
CSCI 5239: Advanced Computer Graphics Willem Schreuder
CSCI 5573: Advanced Operating Systems (NEW) Shivakant Mishra
CSCI 5593: Advanced Computer Architecture Daniel Connors
(pre-approval not required)
CSCI 5622 : Machine Learning Jordan Boyd-Graber
CSCI 5673 : Distributed Systems Shivakant Mishra
(pre-approval not required)
CSCI 5828 : Foundations of Software Engineering Ken Anderson
CSCI 7000: Scientific Visualization Thomas Hauser
Education
Course Instructor(s)
EDUC 5317: Perspectives on Mathematics and Math Education David Webb
EDUC 5706: Assessment in Mathematics and Science Education David Webb
Electrical Engineering
Course Instructor(s)
ECEN 5004: Environmental Signal Processing A.J. Gasiewski
ECEN 5032: Wireless LANs James Lansford
ECEN 5114: Waveguides and Transmission Lines (NEW) Edward Kuester
ECEN 5138 : Control Systems Analysis Lucy Pao
ECEN 5254: Remote Sensing Signals and Systems A.J. Gasiewski
ECEN 5458: Sampled Data and Digital Control Systems 1 Lucy Pao
ECEN 5593: Advanced Computer Architecture Daniel Connors
(pre-approval not required)
ECEN 5645 : Introduction to Optical Electronics Alan Mickelson
ECEN 5673: Distributed Systems Shivakant Mishra
(pre-approval not required)
ECEN 5797: Introduction to Power Electronics Robert Erickson
ECEN 5821: Neural Systems and Physiological Control Howard Wachtel
ECEN 5831: Brains, Minds, and Computers Howard Wachtel
Interdisciplinary Telecom
Course Instructor(s)
TLEN 5210: Principles of Telecommunication Policy David Reed
TLEN 5520: Wireless LANs James Lansford
TLEN 5700: Research Methods David Reed

Share This Page