You are here

Courses and Programs

View the Be Boulder Anywhere course offerings below. For specific program information, please select a program from the left menu.

Comprehensive Course List

Don't see a live course offering you would like for this semester? View our Library Course options.

 

Aerospace Engineering Sciences Courses
Title Type Instructor(s)
ASEN 5007: Introduction to Finite Elements Library Carlos Felippa
ASEN 5016: Space Life Sciences Library David Klaus
ASEN 5050: Spaceflight Dynamics Library Jeffrey Parker
ASEN 5070: Introduction to Statistical Orbit Determination 1 Library Brandon Jones
ASEN 5168: Remote Sensing Instrumentation Design Library Bill Emery
ASEN 5215: Descriptive Physical Oceanography Library Bill Emery
ASEN 5227: Math for Aerospace Engineering Sciences 1 Library Bill Emery
ASEN 5245: Radar/Remote Sensing Library Jeffrey Thayer
ASEN 5307: Engineering Data Analysis Methods Library Bill Emery
ASEN 5426: Neural Systems and Physiological Control Library Howard Wachtel
ASEN 5519: Unmanned Aircraft Systems in the National Airspace System Library Brian Argrow
ASEN 6021: Viscous Flows Library Jelliffe Jackson
ASEN 6024: Nonlinear Control Systems Library Dale Lawrence
ASEN 6060: Advanced Astrodynamics Library Daniel J. Scheeres
ASEN 6061: Molecular Gas Dynamics (NEW) Library Brian Argrow
ASEN 6080: Statistical Orbit Determination 2 Library Jay McMahon
ASEN 6519: Lidar Remote Sensing Library Xinzhao Chu
ASEN 6519: Space Vehicle Guidance and Control Library Jay McMahon
ASEN 6849: Independent Study Independent Study AES Professors Various
ASEN 6949: Master's Candidate for Degree Special AES Professors Various
ASEN 6950: Master's Thesis Special AES Professors Various
Computer Science Courses
Title Type Instructor(s)
CSCI 5229: Computer Graphics Distance / Main Campus Willem Schreuder
CSCI 5239: Advanced Computer Graphics Library Willem Schreuder
CSCI 5273: Network Systems Library Shivakant Mishra
CSCI 5446: Chaotic Dynamics Library Elizabeth Bradley
CSCI 5448: Object Oriented Analysis & Design Library Ken Anderson
CSCI 5502: Data Mining Library Qin Lv
CSCI 5525: Compiler Construction Tools Library Bor-Yuh Evan Chang
CSCI 5535: Fundamental Concepts of Programming Languages Library Bor-Yuh Evan Chang
CSCI 5593: Advanced Computer Architecture Library Daniel Connors
(pre-approval not required)
CSCI 5622: Machine Learning Library Jordan Boyd-Graber
CSCI 5654: Linear Programming Library Sriram Sankaranarayanan
CSCI 5673: Distributed Systems Library Shivakant Mishra
CSCI 5809: Computer Animation Distance / Main Campus Roger King
CSCI 5817: Database Systems Library Roger King
CSCI 5828: Foundations of Software Engineering Library Ken Anderson
CSCI 5832: Natural Language Processing Library Jordan Boyd-Graber
CSCI 5900: Independent Study Independent Study CS Professors Various
CSCI 6800: Master of Engineering Project Independent Study CS Professors Various
CSCI 6940: Master's Degree Candidacy Special CS Professors Various
CSCI 6950: Master's Thesis Special CS Professors Various
CSCI 7000: Advanced Computer Animation Library Roger King
CSCI 7000: Datacenter Scale Computing Library Dirk Grunwald
CSCI 7717: Database Systems: Information Systems Technology Library Roger King
Civil Engineering Courses
Title Type Instructor(s)
CVEN 5564: Water Profession: Leadership and Communication Library Richard Kuchenrither
CVEN 5574: Water Utility Management: Current Issues and Future Challenges Distance / Main Campus Richard Kuchenrither
CVEN 5584: Water Profession: Management and Utility Finance Library Richard Kuchenrither
CVEN 7511: Computational Finite Inelasticity and Multiphase Mechanics Library Richard Regueiro
Electrical Engineering Courses
Title Type Instructor(s)
ECEN 5004: Special Topics: Environmental Signal Processing Library A.J. Gasiewski
ECEN 5032: Wireless LANs Library James Lansford
ECEN 5134: Electromagnetic Radiation and Antennas Library A.J. Gasiewski
ECEN 5254: Remote Sensing Signals and Systems Library A.J. Gasiewski
ECEN 5264: Electromagnetic Absorption, Scattering, and Propagation Library A.J. Gasiewski
ECEN 5355: Principles of Electronic Devices Library Won Park
ECEN 5458: Sampled Data and Digital Control Systems 1 Library Lucy Pao
ECEN 5593: Advanced Computer Architecture Library Daniel Connors
(pre-approval not required)
ECEN 5612: Noise and Random Processes Library Youjian (Eugene) Liu
ECEN 5616: Optoelectronics System Design Library Bob Cormack
ECEN 5623: Real-Time Embedded Systems - Summer Distance Only Samuel Siewert
ECEN 5653: Real-Time Digital Media - Summer Distance Only Samuel Siewert
ECEN 5797: Introduction to Power Electronics Library Khurram Afridi
ECEN 5807: Modeling and Control of Power Electronic Systems Library Robert Erickson
ECEN 5817: Resonant and Soft Switching Techniques in Power Electronics Library Khurram Afridi
ECEN 5821: Neural Systems and Physiological Control Library Howard Wachtel
ECEN 5827: Analog IC Design Library Dragan Maksimovic
ECEN 6005: Special Topics: Solar Energy Conversion (NEW) Library Sean Shaheen
Education Courses
Title Type Instructor(s)
EDUC 6804: Special Topics - Social Emotional Learning (NEW) Distance / Main Campus Emily Price
Engineering Management Courses
Title Type Instructor(s)
EMEN 4030: Project Management Systems (undergraduate) Distance / Main Campus George Angel
EMEN 4050: Leadership and Professional Skills (undergraduate) Distance / Main Campus Seth Murray
EMEN 4100: Business Methods and Economics for Engineers (undergraduate) Distance / Main Campus Christy Bozic
EMEN 4200: Engineering & Entrepreneurship for the Developing World (undergraduate) Distance / Main Campus Seth Murray
EMEN 5000: Engineering Analysis Independent Study Alyssa McCluskey
EMEN 5030: Project Management Distance / Main Campus Stein Cass
EMEN 5040: Quality, Strategy, and Value Creation Distance / Main Campus Daniel Moorer
EMEN 5840: Independent Study Project Independent Study EMP Instructors Various
EMEN 6940: Master's Degree Candidate Special EMP Instructors Various
Mechanical Engineering Courses
Title Type Instructor(s)
MCEN 6228: Uncertainty Quantification Library Alireza Doostan
Interdisciplinary Telecom Courses
Title Type Instructor(s)
TLEN 5150: Managing Effectively in a Changing Telecom Environment Classroom Only Dale Hatfield
TLEN 5210: Principles of Telecommunication Policy Library David Reed
TLEN 5230: Spectrum Management and Policy Classroom Only Dale Hatfield
TLEN 5300: Telecommunications Theory and Applications Library Jeff DiMaio
(pre-approval not required)
TLEN 5520: Wireless LANs Library James Lansford
TLEN 5700: Research Methods Library David Reed
TLEN 5832: Information Risk Management Distance / Main Campus Tim Smit
TLEN 5833: Special Topics: Unix System Administration Distance / Main Campus Mark Dehus
TLEN 5839: Special Topics: Secure Web Programming Distance / Main Campus Joe McManus
Aerospace Engineering Sciences Courses
Title Type Instructor(s)
ASEN 5007: Introduction to Finite Elements Distance / Main Campus Carlos Felippa
ASEN 5014: Linear Control Systems Distance / Main Campus Nisar Ahmed
ASEN 5050: Spaceflight Dynamics Distance / Main Campus Steven Nerem
ASEN 5063: Aircraft Propulsion (NEW) Distance / Main Campus Lakshmi Kantha
ASEN 5070: Introduction to Statistical Orbit Determination 1 Distance / Main Campus Brandon Jones
ASEN 5090: Introduction to Global Navigation Satellite Systems Distance / Main Campus Penina Axelrad
ASEN 5158: Space Habitat Design Distance / Main Campus David Klaus
ASEN 5168: Remote Sensing Instrumentation Design Library Bill Emery
ASEN 5215: Descriptive Physical Oceanography Distance / Main Campus Bill Emery
ASEN 5227: Math for Aerospace Engineering Sciences 1 Distance / Main Campus Brian Argrow
ASEN 5245: Radar/Remote Sensing Library Jeffrey Thayer
ASEN 5307: Engineering Data Analysis Methods Library Bill Emery
ASEN 5335: Aerospace Environments Library Delores Knipp
ASEN 5417: Numerical Methods in Engineering and Science (NEW) Distance / Main Campus TBA
ASEN 5426: Neural Systems and Physiological Control Library Howard Wachtel
ASEN 5519: Commercial Spaceflight Operations and Communications Distance / Main Campus Bradley Cheetham, George Born
ASEN 5519: Unmanned Aircraft Systems in the National Airspace System Library Brian Argrow
ASEN 6010: Advanced Spacecraft Dynamics and Controls Distance / Main Campus Hanspeter Schaub
ASEN 6021: Viscous Flows Library Jelliffe Jackson
ASEN 6024: Nonlinear Control Systems Library Dale Lawrence
ASEN 6060: Advanced Astrodynamics Library Daniel J. Scheeres
ASEN 6061: Molecular Gas Dynamics (NEW) Library Brian Argrow
ASEN 6080: Statistical Orbit Determination 2 Library Jay McMahon
ASEN 6519: Lidar Remote Sensing Library Xinzhao Chu
ASEN 6519: Orbital Debris Library Brandon Jones
ASEN 6519: Space Vehicle Guidance and Control Library Jay McMahon
ASEN 6849: Independent Study Independent Study AES Professors Various
ASEN 6949: Master's Candidate for Degree Special AES Professors Various
ASEN 6950: Master's Thesis Special AES Professors Various
Computer Science Courses
Title Type Instructor(s)
CSCI 5229: Computer Graphics Distance / Main Campus Willem Schreuder
CSCI 5239: Advanced Computer Graphics Library Willem Schreuder
CSCI 5273: Network Systems Distance / Main Campus Sangtae Ha
CSCI 5446: Chaotic Dynamics Library Elizabeth Bradley
CSCI 5448: Object Oriented Analysis and Design Distance / Main Campus Liz Boese
CSCI 5502: Data Mining Library Qin Lv
CSCI 5525: Compiler Construction Tools Library Bor-Yuh Evan Chang
CSCI 5535: Fundamental Concepts of Programming Languages Library Bor-Yuh Evan Chang
CSCI 5593: Advanced Computer Architecture Library Daniel Connors
(pre-approval not required)
CSCI 5608: Software Project Management Distance / Main Campus Megan MacMillan
CSCI 5622: Machine Learning Distance / Main Campus Jordan Boyd-Graber
CSCI 5654: Linear Programming Library Sriram Sankaranarayanan
CSCI 5673: Distributed Systems Distance / Main Campus Shivakant Mishra
CSCI 5809: Computer Animation Distance / Main Campus Roger King
CSCI 5817: Database Systems Distance / Main Campus Richard Osborne
CSCI 5828: Foundations of Software Engineering Distance / Main Campus Ken Anderson
CSCI 5832: Natural Language Processing Library Jordan Boyd-Graber
CSCI 5832: Natural Language Processing Distance / Main Campus James Martin
CSCI 5900: Independent Study Independent Study CS Professors Various
CSCI 6800: Master of Engineering Project Special CS Professors Various
CSCI 6940: Master's Degree Candidacy Special CS Professors Various
CSCI 6950: Master's Thesis Special CS Professors Various
CSCI 7000: Advanced Computer Animation Library Roger King
CSCI 7000: Datacenter Scale Computing Library Dirk Grunwald
CSCI 7000: Ethical Hacking Distance / Main Campus John Black
CSCI 7717: Database Systems: Information Systems Technology Library Roger King
Civil Engineering Courses
Title Type Instructor(s)
CVEN 5511: Introduction to Finite Element Analysis Distance / Main Campus Richard Regueiro
CVEN 5564: Water Profession: Leadership and Communication Library Richard Kuchenrither
CVEN 5584: Water Profession: Management and Utility Finance Distance / Main Campus Richard Kuchenrither
CVEN 7511: Computational Finite Inelasticity and Multiphase Mechanics Library Richard Regueiro
Electrical Engineering Courses
Title Type Instructor(s)
ECEN 3170: Electromagnetic Energy Conversion 1 (undergraduate) (NEW) Distance / Main Campus Harry Hilgers
ECEN 5004: Special Topics: Environmental Signal Processing Distance / Main Campus A.J. Gasiewski
ECEN 5007: Special Topics: Electric Power Systems and Renewable Energy (NEW) Distance / Main Campus PK Sen
ECEN 5017: Power Electronics for Electric Drive Vehicles Distance / Main Campus Khurram Afridi
ECEN 5023: Network Systems Distance / Main Campus Sangtae Ha
ECEN 5032: Wireless LANs Library James Lansford
ECEN 5134: Electromagnetic Radiation and Antennas Distance / Main Campus Dejan Filipovic
ECEN 5138: Control Systems Analysis (NEW) Distance / Main Campus Lucy Pao
ECEN 5254: Remote Sensing Signals and Systems Library A.J. Gasiewski
ECEN 5264: Electromagnetic Absorption, Scattering, and Propagation Library A.J. Gasiewski
ECEN 5355: Principles of Electronic Devices Library Won Park
ECEN 5458: Sampled Data and Digital Control Systems 1 Library Lucy Pao
ECEN 5593: Advanced Computer Architecture Library Daniel Connors
(pre-approval not required)
ECEN 5612: Noise and Random Processes Distance / Main Campus Youjian (Eugene) Liu
ECEN 5613: Embedded System Design Classroom Only Linden McClure
ECEN 5616: Optoelectronics System Design Library Bob Cormack
ECEN 5645: Intro to Optical Electronics (NEW) Distance / Main Campus TBA
ECEN 5673: Distributed Systems Distance / Main Campus Shivakant Mishra
ECEN 5797: Introduction to Power Electronics Distance / Main Campus Robert Erickson
ECEN 5807: Modeling and Control of Power Electronic Systems Library Robert Erickson
ECEN 5817: Resonant and Soft Switching Techniques in Power Electronics Library Khurram Afridi
ECEN 5821: Neural Systems and Physiological Control Library Howard Wachtel
ECEN 5827: Analog IC Design Library Dragan Maksimovic
ECEN 5840: Independent Study Independent Study ECEE Professors Various
ECEN 6005: Special Topics: Solar Energy Conversion (NEW) Library Sean Shaheen
ECEN 6940: Master's Degree Candidate Special ECEE Professors Various
ECEN 6950: Master's Thesis Special ECEE Professors Various
Education Courses
Title Type Instructor(s)
EDUC 5317: Perspectives on Mathematics and Math Education (NEW) Distance Only David Webb
Engineering Management Courses
Title Type Instructor(s)
EMEN 4030: Project Management Systems (undergraduate) Distance / Main Campus George Angel
EMEN 4100: Business Methods and Economics for Engineers (undergraduate) Distance / Main Campus Christy Bozic
EMEN 5000: Engineering Analysis Independent Study Alyssa McCluskey
EMEN 5005: Introduction to Applied Statistical Methods Distance / Main Campus Ray Littlejohn
EMEN 5010: Introduction to Engineering Management Distance / Main Campus Wayne Kirschling
EMEN 5020: Finance and Accounting for Engineering Managers Distance / Main Campus Wayne Kirschling
EMEN 5030: Project Management Distance / Main Campus Stein Cass
EMEN 5031: Software Project Management Distance / Main Campus Megan MacMillan
EMEN 5040: Quality, Strategy, and Value Creation Distance / Main Campus Daniel Moorer
EMEN 5041: Advanced Topics in Value Creation Distance / Main Campus Wendy Bailey
EMEN 5042: Methods for Quality Improvement Distance / Main Campus Wendy Bailey
EMEN 5050: Authentic Leadership Distance / Main Campus Barbara Lawton
EMEN 5500: Lean and Agile Management Distance / Main Campus Wayne Kirschling
EMEN 5610: Advanced Statistical Methods for Engineering Research Distance / Main Campus Ray Littlejohn
EMEN 5710: Applied Business Decisions Distance / Main Campus John Svoboda
EMEN 5825: The New Venture Experience Distance / Main Campus Eben Johnson
EMEN 5830: Special Topics: Fundamentals of Systems Engineering Distance / Main Campus Pat Dougherty
EMEN 5830: Special Topics: Leading Others (NEW) Distance / Main Campus Daniel Moorer
EMEN 5840: Independent Study Project Independent Study EMP Instructors Various
EMEN 6940: Master's Degree Candidate Special EMP Instructors Various
Renewable and Sustainable Energy Institute Courses
Title Type Instructor(s)
ENST 5001: Energy Policy in the 21st Century Distance / Main Campus Adam Reed
Mechanical Engineering Courses
Title Type Instructor(s)
MCEN 6228: Numerical Methods in Engineering and Science (NEW) Distance / Main Campus TBA
MCEN 6228: Uncertainty Quantification Library Alireza Doostan
Interdisciplinary Telecom Courses
Title Type Instructor(s)
TLEN 5010: Network Economics and Finance 1 Distance / Main Campus Scott Savage
TLEN 5050: Authentic Leadership Distance / Main Campus Barbara Lawton
TLEN 5210: Principles of Telecommunication Policy Library David Reed
TLEN 5300: Telecommunications Theory and Applications Library Jeff DiMaio
TLEN 5310: Telecommunications Systems Distance / Main Campus Charles Cook
TLEN 5330: Data Communications 1 Distance / Main Campus Sangtae Ha
TLEN 5350: Commercial Spaceflight Operations and Communications Distance / Main Campus Bradley Cheetham, George Born
TLEN 5380: Future of Video: Technology, Policy, and Economics Distance / Main Campus Stephen Glennon
TLEN 5410: Network Management and Operations Distance / Main Campus Mark Dehus
TLEN 5460: Telecommunications Systems Lab Distance / Main Campus Jose Santos
TLEN 5510: Wireless and Cellular Communications Distance / Main Campus Thomas Schwengler
TLEN 5520: Wireless LANs Library James Lansford
TLEN 5700: Research Methods Distance / Main Campus David Reed
TLEN 5832: Information Risk Management Distance / Main Campus Tim Smit
TLEN 5832: Special Topics: Fundamentals of Network Programming (NEW) Distance / Main Campus Joe McManus
TLEN 5833: Special Topics: Unix System Administration Distance / Main Campus Mark Dehus
TLEN 5833: Special Topics: Unix System Administration Distance / Main Campus Michael Hendricks
TLEN 5920: Independent Study Independent Study ITP Professors Various
TLEN 6940: Candidate for Degree Special ITP Professors Various
TLEN 6950: Master's Thesis Special ITP Professors Various
TLEN 8990: Doctoral Dissertation Special ITP Professors Various